CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87532

Mr. Ralph Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, New Jersey 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Trimethyldodecinol (CAS # 1604-35-9) from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated August 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Trimethyldodecinol also known as 3,7,11-Trimethyldodecyn-3-ol will be 2905.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: unsaturated monohydric alcohols: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division